MTP/MPO Data Center Cable Solutions

Molex’s MTP/MPO product family offers the flexibility needed for interconnecting optical network systems

Image of Molex's MTP™/MPO Data Center Cable SolutionsWith high-density connectors, multiple cable configurations, and integrated specialty components, Molex's MTP/MPO data center solutions support the integration of high-performance networks while reducing the number of cables required and reducing overall system cost and maintenance.

As data centers transmit an ever-increasing amount of data at ever-increasing speeds, real estate becomes constrained and cable management becomes a challenge. Molex data center MPT/MPO cable solutions support high-density data center applications while maintaining a small form factor.

Data center and telecommunication customers demand high-quality products to support data center maintenance and installation. All cables are 100% Molex quality tested prior to shipping. Each cable includes the related test report to ensure high-quality products are delivered with assurance each cable will perform according to the specification.

Higher data rates result in an increasing number of cables required to set up a data center. Molex offers specialty components to help support multiple direction cable routing and management. Each component can be aimed in the desired direction to offer an organized approach to cable installation.

Applications
  • Telecommunications/networking
    • Optical electrical modules
    • Optical switches and routers
    • PC cards and patch panels
  • Data centers
  • Servers

Loopback Adapters

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051100LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS40 - ImmediateView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051602LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS29 - ImmediateView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051001LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS0View Details

EMI Adapters

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX1061141100CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX977 - ImmediateView Details
CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX1061141400CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX294 - Immediate
100 - Factory Stock
View Details
CONN ADAPTER RCPT MPO-MT SIMPLEX1061141150CONN ADAPTER RCPT MPO-MT SIMPLEX69 - ImmediateView Details
CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX1061141200CONN COUPLR RCPT MPO-MPO SIMPLEX674 - ImmediateView Details
BLCAPC CONN 8 POSITION1061140011BLCAPC CONN 8 POSITION99 - ImmediateView Details

MTP Quad Adapter Assembly

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
CONN COUPLR RCPT MTP-MTP SIMPLEX1061810007CONN COUPLR RCPT MTP-MTP SIMPLEX138 - Immediate
600 - Factory Stock
View Details

QSFP+ Optical Jumper Cable Assembly

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 1M1062831001FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 1M388 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 5M1062831005FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 5M11 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL LC-MTP DUPLEX 5M1062835003FIBER OPTIC CBL LC-MTP DUPLEX 5M45 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 10M1062831010FIBER OPTC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 10M56 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL LC-MTP DUPLEX 3M1062835102FIBER OPTIC CBL LC-MTP DUPLEX 3M0View Details

Data Center MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OM3 10M1062250001FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OM3 10M2 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OM3 10M1062250025FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OM3 10M2 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 10M1062250033FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 10M2 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 10M1062250009FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 10M2 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 25M1062250010FIBER OPTIC CBL MPO-MPO OS2 25M2 - ImmediateView Details
Published: 2018-02-06